Alder teams make regional


By Chris Miles - cmiles@aimmediamidwest.com



Jonathan Alder’s Annie Hirshberg, center, and her Lady Pioneers teammates will run in the Division II Regional meet Saturday, Oct. 28 at Pickerington High School North.

Jonathan Alder’s Annie Hirshberg, center, and her Lady Pioneers teammates will run in the Division II Regional meet Saturday, Oct. 28 at Pickerington High School North.


Jay Gehres | Gehres Photography

The Jonathan Alder girls cross country team scored 79 points at the Division II district championship race held at Watkins Memorial on Saturday, Oct. 21 and earned a spot at the upcoming D-II regional.

The Lady Pioneers matched the same score as champion Bexley, but lost out on the tiebreaker which in this case was the score of the sixth runner. Alder’s sixth runner finished 22 spots behind the Lions sixth-place finisher.

But the second-place finish guaranteed all of the Lady Pioneers a spot in the D-II regional which will be run Saturday, Oct. 28 at Pickerington High School North.

Alder freshman Morgan Hicks won the district event in a time of 19:04.96, that was almost :07 faster than the second-place effort turned in by Bexley’s Molly Fagin (19:11.10). Fellow freshman Maddie Davis was fourth (19:21.28), and junior Ashlyn McDaniel placed fifth (19:25.10).

The others who factored into the scoring were senior Lexi Thorpe (22nd, 21:02.72) and freshman Avery Hecht (47th, 22:10.81). The sixth-place finisher on the team was freshman Annie Hirshberg (55th, 22:37.24) and freshman Avery Pierce also ran (67th, 23:33.11).

London junior Jordan Marco finished seventh in the race in a time of 19:53.23 earning her an individual spot to the regional race.

Other Red Raiders running in the girls D-II race were senior Ellie Shoemaker (89th, 25:21.14), sophomore Kaylynn Martinez (97th, 28:23) and Cayla Thompson (105th, 37:22).

The D-II girls regional race will be run at 11:45 a.m.

In the D-III girls district race Madison-Plains freshman Gracie Farmer finished the race in 24:12.85 which was good for 56th place. She was the school’s lone female competitor.

Boys

The Jonathan Alder boys also finished second in their D-II, District 1 meet at Watkins Memorial.

The Pioneers scored 48 points and came in behind only district champion Buckeye Valley (28). With the second-place finish Alder along with Buckeye Valley and third-place finisher Watterson (64) all earned spots in the regional at Pickerington North Saturday.

Alder junior Luke Malone placed third overall to pace the team (16:28.79), senior Jase Headings was sixth (16:44.61), sophomore Gavin Frick came in eighth (16:56), sophomore Michael Gray was 12th (17:13) and sophomore Zach Hicks was 19th (17:52.89).

Pioneers who also ran but didn’t factor in the team scoring were freshman Brady Corbitt (27th, 18:19.83) and freshman Caleb Freyhof (48th, 19:31.1).

London competed in the D-II, District 2 race. The Red Raiders finished 10th with 212 points, well behind district champion Heath (50).

While the team didn’t qualify for the regional, senior Lance Cahill placed 16th (17:11.83) and grabbed the final individual regional qualifying spot.

The rest of the scoring senior Nicky Alexander (34th, 17:56), sophomore Lucas Brenstuhl (46th, 18:35.80), sophomore Dominic Davis (53th, 19:17.24) and junior Dalton Johnson (19:52.93) all factored in the scoring.

Senior Kyle Ferguson (83rd, 23:17.53) and junior Andrew Jordan (84th, 23:29.49) both ran for London.

Madison-Plains senior Ben Fisher placed 47th (18:42.44), sophomore Joey Grigsby (66th, 19:57.28) and senior Gage Farmer (78th, 20:42.56) all ran in the D-II, District 2 race.

The D-II boys regional race will be run at 2:15 p.m. Saturday.

OHC Cross country

The Madison-Plains boys cross country team finished seventh at the Ohio Heritage Conference championship meet held Saturday, Oct. 14, at Cedarville.

The Golden Eagles scored 172 points which was well behind champion Cedarville (42). Greenon (54) was runner-up and followed by West Liberty-Salem (67), Northeastern (124), Fairbanks (125), Mechanicsburg (128) and Plains.

Madison-Plains High School was led by senior Ben Fisher who finished with 18th place in a time of 18:55.8, which earned him All-OHC honorable mention honors.

Sophomore Joey Grigsby placed 36th in 20:21.9, freshman Kenny Shafer finished in 43rd place (21:10.4), senior Gage Farmer came across the finish line in 51st place (21:45.9) and freshman Evan Fisher was the last of the Golden Eagle runners in 69th place (30:18.9).

On the girls side, the lone Madison-Plains High School runner freshman Gracie Farmer finished in 31st place (24:34.1).

A previous story had the incorrect results.

Jonathan Alder’s Annie Hirshberg, center, and her Lady Pioneers teammates will run in the Division II Regional meet Saturday, Oct. 28 at Pickerington High School North.
https://www.plaincity-advocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/31/2017/10/web1_JDG_6659a_-JAHS-Runner-No-3067.jpgJonathan Alder’s Annie Hirshberg, center, and her Lady Pioneers teammates will run in the Division II Regional meet Saturday, Oct. 28 at Pickerington High School North. Jay Gehres | Gehres Photography

By Chris Miles

cmiles@aimmediamidwest.com

Reach Chris Miles at 740-852-1616, ext. 1618 or via Twitter @MadPressSports.

Reach Chris Miles at 740-852-1616, ext. 1618 or via Twitter @MadPressSports.