Golf teams eye postseason


By Chris Miles - cmiles@aimmediamidwest.com



West Jefferson’s Joe Thompson will look to get out of the Division II sectional tournament and onto the the district.


Jay Gehres | Gehres Photography

The postseason is quickly for some high school sports teams.

While a sport like football is just nearing its mid-season, sports like golf are coming up on the postseason.

The Madison-Plains girls golf team competed in the Ohio Heritage Conference postseason tournament held at Sebastian Hills Golf Club in Xenia, Tuesday, Sept. 19.

The Golden Eagles places sixth (out of eight) shooting a 472. State powerhouse Fairbanks easily won the league crown, firing a blistering round of 354. Greeneview placed second (433) and was followed by Northeastern (456), Triad (460), Greenon (465), Madison-Plains High School (472), Southeastern (481) and Mechanicsburg (490).

Madison-Plains’ Regan Rubel earned second team All-OHC after firing a round of 108. Connor Hunter (119) and Rachel Weis (119) both earned All-OHC Honorable Mention, while Kailee Rhoads (126) and Bryanna Dodds (149) also played for the Eagles.

MSL Ohio

The Lady Red Raiders of London finished a distant fourth at the Mid-State League championship tournament Tuesday.

Worthington Christian won the event with a 388. Bexley was second (413) and followed by Grandview (434) and London (486).

Alder girls finish CBC

The Lady Pioneers came in fourth place of the Central Buckeye Conference postseason tournament and finished fourth in the overall standings.

Alder fired a round of 488 and finished behind postseason tourney champion Bellefontaine (367), Shawnee (387) and Tecumseh (443). That was also the order of finish in the overall standings.

Postseason assignments

All of the Madison County golf teams will participate in the upcoming sectional tournaments.

Jonathan Alder will compete in the D-II sectional tourney at Blacklick Woods Golf Course Monday, Sept. 25. The Lady Pioneers will tee-off at 9:40 a.m. and will play alongside players Columbus School for Girls and Johnstown-Monroe.

Both London and Madison-Plains are in the D-II sectional at Mill Creek Golf Course Wednesday, Sept. 27.

Both teams will tee-off at 9 a.m., London from the first tee and Plains from No. 10.

London will be playing with Wellington and Elgin, while the Eagles will be with Fairbanks and Lakewood.

Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament site will advance to the D-II District Tournament Oct. 2 at Darby Creek Golf Course in Marysville.

Boys golf

London finishes fifth at MSL

The Red Raiders struggled in the Mid-State League Ohio Division postseason tourney Monday.

London fired a 359 which was well behind Bexley (300) which edged Columbus Academy (301) for the league crown. The rest of the scores saw Worthington Christian finish third (317), followed by Grandview (352) and London.

Shawnee edges Alder

Jonathan Alder placed second at the CBC Kenton Trail Division postseason tourney at Urbana Country Club Thursday.

The Pioneers fired a 336, one shot behind Shawnee (335). Bellefontaine (342) was third and followed by Kenton Ridge (372) and Tecumseh (397).

Mychal McKelvey (75) led the team in scoring Zach Otto finished with an 86, Hayden Mitchell came in with an 87 and Tyler Hilbert carded an 88.

Alder was edged by Shawnee in the final league standing by a single point.

Sticking together

Four of the five Madison County boys golf teams will all be playing the D-II sectional at the same place at the same time.

Jonathan Alder, London, Madison-Plains and West Jefferson will all play the challenging Players Club at Foxfire Course Tuesday, Sept. 26.

London, Alder and Plains players will all be playing in the same foursome with Johnstown-Monroe, teeing off at 9:40 a.m. West Jeff will be in the groups that start at 10:30 a.m. The Roughriders will be along side Northridge, Heath and Utica.

Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from the sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Denison Golf Club at Granville Oct. 4.

The other county team, Shekinah Christian will be competing in the the D-III sectional at Darby Creek Tuesday, Sept. 26.

The Flames will be playing with Village Academy, Grove City Christian and Cardington-Lincoln, teeing off at 9:50 a.m.

Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from the sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Denison Golf Club at Granville Oct. 4.

West Jefferson’s Joe Thompson will look to get out of the Division II sectional tournament and onto the the district.
http://www.plaincity-advocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/31/2017/09/web1_JDG_0154a_-W-Jeff.jpgWest Jefferson’s Joe Thompson will look to get out of the Division II sectional tournament and onto the the district. Jay Gehres | Gehres Photography

By Chris Miles

cmiles@aimmediamidwest.com

Reach Chris Miles at 740-852-1616, ext. 1618 or via Twitter @MadPressSports.

Reach Chris Miles at 740-852-1616, ext. 1618 or via Twitter @MadPressSports.