Area wrestlers have big weekend


By Chris Miles - cmiles@civitasmedia.com



Things couldn’t have gone better for the London High School wrestling team Dec. 10 as the Red Raiders easily won their Harry Steele Classic.

The Red Raiders scored 120.5 points and finished well ahead of Meadowdale (49.5), Fairbanks (34), Pickerington North (30.5), Miami Trace (29.5), West Liberty Salem (27.5), Greeneview (25) and Madison-Plains (20).

The team had a whole host of weight class winners including Dominic Davis (106 pounds), Darian Huff (132), Josh Colvin (145), Cameron Stout (152), Colton Winters (182), Justin Howard (195), Hayden Huff (220) and Dustin Massie (285). The team also had a pair of second place finishers with Jack Minner (170) and Ethan James (113).

For the weekend the Raiders had 10 wrestlers finish in the top two in their weight class, and as a whole the squad was 38-11 in its matches.

Madison-Plains top finisher was James Violet who placed second at 126.

West Jeff wins Joe Stora Duals

The Roughriders were a perfect 5-0 during the dual meet tournament held at Westland High School Dec. 10.

West Jeff defeated Columbus South (66-12), Franklin Heights (42-27), Westerville North (57-24), Grandview (66-0) and Westland (45-36).

Alder finishes sixth at Big Walnut Classic

The Pioneers found themselves in the middle of the 12-team pack at the Big Walnut Classic Dec. 10.

The event was won by Sheridan (220), which was followed by Wadsworth (210), Gahanna (189), Big Walnut (166), Licking Heights (121) and Alder (94). Other scores included 69 from Springfield Shawnee (69), Paint Valley (40), Bloom-Carroll (33), Galion (21), Centennial (19) and Johnstown (11).

Jacob Johnson (120) and Zane Johnson (126) both claimed individual championships for the Pioneers at the competitive meet.

By Chris Miles

cmiles@civitasmedia.com

Reach Chris Miles at 740-852-1616, ext. 1618 or via Twitter @MadPressSports.

Reach Chris Miles at 740-852-1616, ext. 1618 or via Twitter @MadPressSports.